Online Advisement Manual   MTC Logo Home Page Link
 
Home Page
Advising Information
Program Information
Placement Information
Course Information
MTC Online Information
College Information
Other Information
Site Map

 

leftimage.gif - 17247 Bytes

 

 

 

 

 

 

DEPARTMENT DIRECTORY

 

Program
Department Head/
Coordinator
Airport
Beltline
Accounting (ACC) Melvin Hawkins
Stephen McMillion-Coordinator
Paula Temple
SA 137
EXT. 3602
Kat Kinnie
LB 111
EXT. 7732
Administrative Office Technology (AB.AOT)
(formerly Office Systems Technology)
Patrick Wright
WM 214A
EXT. 7692
Marian Nurse-Program Director
WM 215
EXT. 7862
Jeannie West
CO 131
EXT. 3594
Kat Kinnie
LB 111
EXT. 7732
Advanced Computer Systems Certificate (ACS6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
LET 321
EXT. 7752
Advanced Manufacturing Automation Certificate (AMA6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
LET 321
EXT. 7752
Application Programming (APP6) Patrick Wright
WM 214A
EXT. 7692
Jeannie West
CO 131
EXT. 3594
Kat Kinnie
LB 111
EXT. 7732
Architectural Computer Graphics Certificate (ACG6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
LET 321
EXT. 7752
Architectural Design Certificate (ADT6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
LET 321
EXT. 7752
Architectural Engineering Technology (AET) Clint Chandler/
Christina Buchanan
(Same as Beltline) Donna Black
LET 321
EXT. 7752
Architectural Systems and Codes Certificate (ASC6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
LET 321
EXT. 7752
Associates in Arts (AA) Donna Hughes - Airport
Lisa LaBorde - Beltline
Gwen Potts
RO 103
EXT. 3293
Tracy Cooper
WM 445
EXT. 7612
Associate in Science (AS) Donna Hughes - Airport
Lisa LaBorde - Beltline
Gwen Potts
RO 103
EXT. 3293
Tracy Cooper
WM 445
EXT. 7612
Automotive Service Technology (AUT3)

Automotive Technology Certificates

Clint Chandler (Interim)/
Carson Connor
(Same as Beltline) Melissa Collins
AUT 120
EXT. 7751
Basic Computer Maintenance Certificate (BCM6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
LET 321
EXT. 7752
Basic Electrical Wiring (EEM6) Clint Chandler (Interim)/
Stanley Oswald
(Same as Beltline) Pam Laury
PM 123
EXT. 7676
Basic Electronics Certificate (BEL6) Clint Chandler/
Moshen Lari-Faculty
(Same as Beltline) Donna Black
LET 321
EXT. 7752
Biotechnology Laboratory Technician Certificate (BLT6)

**Coop program with Greenville Tech**
Martha Hanks
HSB 210
EXT. 3434
Mary Breci-Contact
Jennifer Langley
HS 203
EXT. 3589
(Same as Airport)
Building Construction Technology (BCT3) Clint Chandler (Interim) Stephanie Joyner
SA 149
EXT. 3361
(Same as Airport)
Carpentry - Qualified Framer (BCT6) Clint Chandler (Interim)
Jim Cain-Instructor
Stephanie Joyner
SA 149
EXT. 3361
(Same as Airport)
Chemical Technology (CHT6) Clint Chandler/
Ivelisse Ortiz-Hernandez
Coordinator

LET 321J
EXT. 7534
(Same as Beltline) Donna Black
LET 321
EXT. 7752
Child Care Certificate (ECD6) Sandra Hackley-Prgm Dir./
Melvin Hawkins
Sandra Hackley
SA 125
EXT. 3768
(Same as Airport)
Civil Engineering Technology (CET3) Clint Chandler/
Timothy Ray-Prgm Coor
EXT. 7521
(Same as Beltline) Donna Black
LET 321
EXT. 7752
Commercial Graphics (CGC)

Commercial Graphics Certificates

Clint Chandler (Interim)/
Frances Young
Stephanie Joyner
SA 149
EXT. 3361
(Same as Airport)
Community Pharmacy Technician (PHM6) Candice Geiger
HS 249
EXT.3572
Jennifer Langley
HSB 203
EXT. 3589
(Same as Airport)
Computer Aided Design (CAD6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
LET 321
EXT. 7752
Computer Aided Transcription (CAT6)
Program Suspended Spring 2010
Patrick Wright
WM 214A
EXT. 7692
Faculty
EXT. 7037
Faculty
822-7037
(Same as Airport)
Computer Systems Infrastructure (CSI6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
LET 321
EXT. 7752
Computer Technology (CPT) Patrick Wright
WM 214A
EXT. 7692
Jeannie West
CO 131
EXT. 3594
Kat Kinnie
LB 111
EXT. 7732
Construction Engineering Certificate (CNE6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
LET 321
EXT. 7752
Court Reporting Certificate (CRP6)
Program Suspended Spring 2010
Patrick Wright
WM 214A
EXT. 7692
Faculty
SA 158
EXT. 7037
Jeannie West
CO 131
EXT. 3594
(Same as Airport)
Criminal Justice Technology (CRJ)

Criminal Justice Certificate (CRJ6)

Larry Saunders- Prgm Dir.
EXT. 3221
Paula Temple
SA 137
EXT. 3602
(Same as Airport)
Customer Service Certificate (CSR6) Patrick Wright
WM 214A
EXT. 7692
Jeannie West
CO 131
EXT. 3594
Kat Kinnie
LB 111
EXT. 7732
Database Development Certificate (DBD6) Patrick Wright
WM 214A
EXT. 7692
Jeannie West
CO 131
EXT. 3594
Kat Kinnie
LB 111
EXT. 7732
Dental Assisting/Expanded Duty Dental Assisting (DTA) Elaine Evans Rhonda Kirkland
AC 342
EXT. 3439
(Same as Airport)
Dental Hygiene (DHG)

Pre-Dental Hygiene (DHG6)

Cathy Milejczak Rhonda Kirkland
AC 342
EXT. 3439
(Same as Airport)
Developmental Studies (DVS) Mary Thomas - Interim Sandra Smith
AC 212
EXT. 3539
(Same as Airport)
Digital Systems Certificate (DYS6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
LET 321
EXT. 7752
Early Care and Education Associate Degrees:
  • Business Concentration (ECE3)
  • Instructional Concentration (ECE3)

  • Early Care and Education Certificates
  • Child Care Certificate (ECD6)
  • Early Childhood Development Certificate (ECD)
  • Infant/Toddler Certificate (ITD)
  • Sandra Hackley
    SA 125
    EXT. 3768
    Kim Bauer
    SA 115
    EXT. 3358
    (Same as Airport)
    Electronics Engineering Technology (EET) Clint Chandler/
    (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    Engineering Science (ENGR) Clint Chandler/ (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    Engineering Transfer
    Pre-Engineering (Associate in Science)
    [AS(CME), AS(CHE), AS(ECE)]
    Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    English Department Rhonda Grego
    WM 416
    EXT. 7754
    Monica Boucher-Romano
    RO 105
    EXT. 3357
    Minnie Thompson
    WM 415
    EXT. 7667
    Enterprise (ENT6) Patrick Wright
    WM 214A
    EXT. 7692
    Jeannie West
    CO 131
    EXT. 3594
    Kat Kinnie
    LB 111
    EXT. 7732
    Entrepreneurship Certificate (ENT) Melvin Hawkins Paula Temple
    SA 137
    EXT. 3602
    Kat Kinnie
    LB 111
    EXT. 7732
    Environmental and Economic Design Certificate (EED6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    Foreign Language Coordinator Robert Moonan
    EXT. 7816
    (Same as Beltline) Lisa Cheeks
    WM 317
    EXT. 7684
    Fundamentals of Robotics Certificate (FOR6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    General/Occupational Technology (See appropriate Department Head of program interest)
    Geographic Information Systems (GIS6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    Geomatics Certificate (GMT6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    Gerontology (GER) Mary Rawls Kim Bauer
    SA 115
    EXT. 3358
    (Same as Airport)
    Heating/Ventilation & Air Cond/Refrig Technology (HVAC)

    Heating/Ventilation & Air Cond/Refrig Diploma (ACR1)

    Heating/Ventilation & Air Cond/Refrig Certificate (ACR6)

    Clint Chandler (Interim)/
    Gene Bishop
    Stephanie Joyner
    SA 149
    EXT. 3361
    (Same as Airport)
    Health Information Management (HIM)

    Pre-Health Information Management (HIM6)

    Elizabeth Gibbs
    HSB 211
    EXT. 3072
    Jennifer Langley
    HSB 203
    EXT 3589
    (Same as Airport)
    Help Desk (HLP6) Patrick Wright
    WM 214A
    EXT. 7692
    John Sukovich, Coordinator

    RH 135A
    EXT. 7146
    Jeannie West
    CO 131
    EXT. 3594
    Kat Kinnie
    LB 111
    EXT. 7732
    Humanities Department
    Art, History,
    Music, Philosophy, Public Speaking,
    Religion, Theatre

    Foreign Language Coordinator




    History Coordinator

    Elena Martinez-Vidal
    WM 317
    EXT. 7707


    Robert Moonan
    WM 301
    EXT. 7816


    Reid Holland
    RO 112
    EXT. 3395

    Monica Boucher-Romano
    RO 105
    EXT. 3357
    Lisa Cheeks
    WM 317
    EXT. 7684
    Human Services (HUS) Mary Rawls Kim Bauer
    SA 115
    EXT. 3358
    (Same as Airport)
    Industrial Electricity (EEM1) Clint Chandler (Interim)/
    Stanley Oswald
    (Same as Beltline) Pam Laury
    PM 123
    EXT. 7676
    Infant/Toddler Certificate (ITD) Sandra Hackley
    SA 125
    EXT. 3768
    Kim Bauer
    SA 115
    EXT. 3358
    (Same as Airport)
    Informations Systems Networking (ISN6) Patrick Wright
    WM 214A
    EXT. 7692
    (Same as Beltline) Kat Kinnie
    LB 111
    EXT. 7732
    LAN Networking Systems (LAN6) Patrick Wright
    WM 214A
    EXT. 7692
    (Same as Beltline) Kat Kinnie
    LB 111
    EXT. 7732
    Legal Assistant/Paralegal (LEG)

    Legal Assistant/Paralegal Certificate (LEG6)

    Melvin Hawkins
    Bill McSorley - Coordinator

    Jeannie West
    CO 131
    EXT. 3594
    (Same as Airport)
    Legal Administrative Assistant Certificate (LAA) Patrick Wright
    WM 214A
    EXT. 7692
    Christie Stoddard-faculty
    Jeannie West
    CO 131
    EXT. 3594
    Kat Kinnie
    LB 111
    EXT. 7732
    Low Impact Land Development Certificate (LLD6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    Machine Tool Technology (MTT3)

    Machine Tool Diploma (MTT1)

    Machine Tool Certificates

    Clint Chandler (Interim)/
    Alan Grier
    (Same as Beltline) Pam Laury
    PM 123
    EXT. 7676
    Management (MGT) Melvin Hawkins
    Joe Puett, Coordinator
    Paula Temple
    SA 137
    EXT. 3602
    Kat Kinnie
    LB 111
    EXT. 7732
    Marketing (MKT) Melvin Hawkins
    Joe Puett, Coordinator
    Paula Temple
    SA 137
    EXT. 3602
    Kat Kinnie
    LB 111
    EXT. 7732
    Math Department Rick Bailey
    LET 421 EXT. 7618
    Rose Jenkins, Coordinator
    Monica Boucher-Romano
    RO 105
    EXT. 3357
    Mitzi Trigg
    LET 421
    EXT. 7689
    Mechanical Engineering Technology (MET3) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    Mechanical Progess Technology Certificate (MPT6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    Mechanical Systems Dynamics Certificate (MSD6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    Mechanical Technology Fundamentals Certificate (MTF6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    Medical Assisting (MED) Dorothy Bouldrick
    EXT. 3398
    Fran Smith
    HSB 206
    EXT. 3491
    (Same as Airport)
    Medical Laboratory Technology (MLT)

    Pre-Medical Laboratory Technology (MLT6)

    Mary Breci
    EXT. 3557
    Jennifer Langley
    HSB 203
    EXT. 3589
    (Same as Airport)
    Medical Office Administrative Assistant (MOA6) Patrick Wright
    WM 214A
    EXT. 7692
    Jeannie West
    CO 131
    EXT. 3594
    Kat Kinnie
    LB 111
    EXT. 7732
    Medical Records Coder (MRC6) Elizabeth Gibbs
    HSB 211
    EXT. 3072
    Jennifer Langley
    HSB 203
    EXT. 3589
    (Same as Airport)
    Networking Specialist (NWS6) Patrick Wright
    WM 214A
    EXT. 7692
    Ben Poston, Faculty

    EXT. 7520
    (Same as Beltline) Kat Kinnie
    LB 111
    EXT. 7732
    Nuclear Medicine (NMT) Mauren Kreiner
    HS 211
    822-3483
    Fran Smith
    HSB 206
    EXT. 3491
    (Same as Airport)
    Nuclear Systems Technology Certificate (NST6) Clint Chandler/
    Rick Hurst
    EXT. 7168
    Michelle Eargle
    EXT. 3741
    (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    Nursing, ADN (NUR) Patricia Earn (Interim)
    822-3402
    Judy Jones
    HSB 125
    EXT. 3322
    (Same as Airport)
    Nursing, LPN (PNR) Patricia Earn (Interim)
    822-3402
    Judy Jones
    HSB 125
    EXT. 3322
    (Same as Airport)
    Pre-Nursing, ADN & LPN (NUR6) Patricia Earn
    822-3402
    Patricia Shaw - Advisor
    EXT.3335
    Judy Jones
    HSB 125
    EXT. 3322
    (Same as Airport)
    Pre-Occupational Therapy Assistant (OTH6) Martha Hanks Jennifer Langley
    HSB 203
    EXT. 3589
    (Same as Airport)
    Office Support Specialist (OSS6) Patrick Wright
    WM 214A
    EXT. 7692
    Marian Nurse-Program Director
    WM 215
    EXT. 7862
    Jeannie West
    CO 131
    EXT. 3594
    Kat Kinnie
    LB 111
    EXT. 7732
    Office Systems Technology (SST)

    Fall 2007 changed to Administrative Office Technology

    Patrick Wright
    WM 214A
    EXT. 7692
    Marian Nurse-Program Director
    WM 215
    EXT. 7862
    Jeannie West
    CO 131
    EXT. 3594
    Kat Kinnie
    LB 111
    EXT. 7732
    Paralegal/Legal Assistant (LEG)

    Paralegal/Legal Assistant Certificate (LEG6)

    Melvin Hawkins
    Bill McSorley - Coordinator

    Jeannie West
    CO 131
    EXT. 3594
    (Same as Airport)
    Pharmacy Technician Diploma (PHM)

    Community Pharmacy Technician Certificate (PHM6)

    Candice Geiger
    HS 249
    EXT.3572
    Jennifer Langley
    HSB 203
    EXT. 3589
    (Same as Airport)
    Physical Therapist Assistant (PTH3)

    Pre-Physical Therapist Assistant (PTH6)

    Lynn Van Dijk
    EXT.3590
    Jennifer Langley
    HSB 203 

    EXT. 3589
    (Same as Airport)
    Polysomnography Cert. (PLY6) Eddie Jackson
    AC 312
    EXT. 3437
    Bonnie Wood
    AC 306
    EXT. 3432
    (Same as Airport)
    Pre-Health Care Certificate (HLC6) Martha Hanks
    HSB 210
    EXT. 3434

    AHS Coordinator:
    Candace Doyle
    Pre-Health Care Coordinator:
    Patricia Shahbahrami-Gates
    Appt. Phone Line

    EXT 3068
    General Info:
    EXT. 3432
    (Same as Airport)
    Radiologic Technology (RAD) Bill Mulkey
    822-3482
    Fran Smith
    HSB 206
    822-3491
    (Same as Airport)
    Fundamentals of Robotics Certificate (FOR6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    Routing & Network Configuration (RNC6) Patrick Wright
    WM 214
    EXT. 7692
    (Same as Beltline) Kat Kinnie
    LB 111
    EXT. 7732
    Respiratory Care (RTT3)

    Pre-Respiratory Care (RTT6)

    Eddie Jackson
    AC 312
    EXT. 3437

    Dir of Clinical Education:
    Valli Johnson
    EXT. 3435

    Bonnie Wood
    AC 306
    EXT. 3432
    (Same as Airport)
    Science Department Geralyn Lopez de Victoria
    (Gery Lopez)
    RO 104
    EXT. 3788
    Jan Oliver
    RO 106
    EXT. 3548
    Mitzi Trigg
    LET 421
    EXT. 7689
    Social & Behavioral Science Department Shickre Sabbagha
    RO 223
    EXT. 3311
    Jayne Harris
    RO 227
    EXT. 3292
    Tracy Cooper
    WM 445
    EXT. 7612
    Structural Technology Certificate (STT6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    Surgical Technology (ORT) Kathy Patnaude
    HS 213
    EXT. 3438
    Fran Smith
    HSB 206
    EXT. 3491
    (Same as Airport)
    Surgical Technology First Assistant Certificate (STF6)
    Not curently accepting students
    Kathy Patnaude
    HS 213
    EXT. 3438
    Fran Smith
    HSB 206
    EXT. 3491
    (Same as Airport)
    Telecommunications Electronics Certificate (TLE6) Clint Chandler (Same as Beltline) Donna Black
    LET 321
    EXT. 7752
    Telecommunications Systems Management (TSM) Patrick Wright
    WM 214A
    EXT. 7692
    (Same as Beltline) Kat Kinnie
    LB 111
    EXT. 7732
    Undecided Program (UND) Phil Morris
    Director of Counseling Services
    EXT. 3359
    Debbie Davis
    ASC 237
    EXT. 3505
    Renee Thompson
    BSC 239
    EXT. 7636
    Web Design and Maintenance Certificate (WDM6) Patrick Wright
    WM 214A
    EXT. 7692
    Nancy Jordan
    CO 130
    EXT. 3596
    (Same as Airport)
    Welding Technoligies I Certificate (WLD) Clint Chandler (Interim) Stephanie Joyner
    SA 149
    EXT. 3361
    (Same as Airport)

     

    006/05/13


    Back to Top